Immigration Attorneys Who Are Distinguished

Green Card/ Permanent Residency U.S.

Green Card/Permanent Resident status Attainable through Multiple Avenues

If you are wondering what it would take to be granted permanent residency in the United States, a green card is attainable in several different ways. In order to determine if you are eligible to be granted a “Green Card” for permanent residency status, review the requirements below to see if you are eligible. Most apply for permanent residency status through, family, employment, through refugee/ asylee status or through green card lottery. However, a Green Card is also attainable through other ways if you do not identify with the situations above or you are alone in your attempt to get to the U.S.

The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates has represented thousands of clients in green card and other immigration scenarios. Contact us to schedule an initial consultation. Our attorneys and staff will carefully listen to your concerns, goals and objectives and will formulate cost efficient and effective strategies to attain the desired result.

Family-Based is one of the most common ways immigrants gain permanent residency status here in the United States, as American immigration laws are typically used to help immigrants unite their loved ones across borders. A very common method to obtain permanent residency in the United States is through an immigrant petition filed by a US citizen on behalf of an immediate relative foreign national. An immediate relative is a parent, spouse or child (which includes adopted children and step-children) of a US Citizens.

If you cannot be designated as an immediate relative but you have a relative who is either a US citizen or a lawful permanent resident, then the following categories may apply to you. Contact us for an initial consultation. The First (F1) preference goes to unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens.

The second (F2) preference goes to immediate family members of Permanent Residents, i.e. spouses, children and unmarried sons and daughters. Spouses and children (F2A) of permanent residents are first in line in the application process and make up the most of the applicants of the second preference. The rest are unmarried sons and daughters that are 21 years of age or older (F2B). Sons and daughters of US Citizens that are married make up the third (F3) preference for the USCIS.

Lastly, brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens (F4) may be considered for an application. For a family-based application, it is difficult to obtain green cards for a person’s extended relations. An applicant must build a chain of immediate relationships in order to have a chance at bringing extended family members to the United States.

Employment-based preferences are based on a job offer or through employment in the U.S.The first preference (EB-1) is for priority workers, or those who show great ability in certain areas, such as sciences, arts, athletics etc. A priority worker includes 1) aliens of extraordinary abilities; 2) professors and researchers; and 3) multinational executives.

Second preference (EB-2) visas are given to those who are eligible through their master’s degree or other advanced-degree education or its equivalent. The third preference (EB-3) requires the applicant to be a skilled worker, or person whose job requires training of at least two years, and professionals, jobs that require a bachelor’s degree or the foreign equivalent. Unskilled workers can apply as well, but they need less than two years of training and cannot look to work in a temporary or seasonal job in the U.S. Please note that, before filing EB-2 or EB-3 petitions with the USCIS, an applicant needs to have received certification from the US Department of Labor (through an approved PERM) that the permanent employment of the foreign national “will not displace equally qualified US workers.” This requirement can be waived for EB-2 applicants, if the foreign national can prove that his immigration is in the National Interest of the United States.

Special occupation immigrants make up the fourth preference (EB-4). In this version of employment-based immigration, an applicant may be eligible for a visa if they are religious workers, broadcasters, translators, armed forces members, juvenile court dependents, Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government employees, International Organization employees or family members, NATO-6 nonimmigrants, a Physician with a National Interest Waiver, Afghanistan or Iraq nationals who supported the U.S. Armed Forces as translators or Iraq nationals who worked for or on behalf of the U.S. Government in Iraq .

The last of the employment-based preferences (EB-5) is reserved for immigrants looking to apply for permanent-resident status by investing in the U.S. job market. This option specifically requires the applicant to make an investment of at least $500,000 to an American enterprise that generates at least 10 American jobs.

You can also attain permanent status if you are a refugee or asylee in the United States. If you were admitted to the United States as a refugee, qualifying family member of an asylee or granted asylum in the United States, you can apply for a Green Card one year after your entry into the United States. A refugee is required by law to apply for PERM status after one year. An asylee is not, however it may be in your best interest to do so.

Other ways to apply include the Green Card lottery, or the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. This program is random in selection among all entries from countries where immigration to the United States is less common, such as Egypt, Iraq and France.

The Violence Against Women Act can also lead to a Green Card, assuming the applicant is able to prove that her spouse has abused her and she entered the marriage with good intentions. The harm can be mental, physical, sexual or simply a threat.

The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates has developed a unique system for the delivery of effective legal representation. This system includes state-of-the-art internet based technologies for the collection of client data and for the processing of immigration cases.Our firm’s highest priority is transparency and responsiveness.Our lawyers are ethical, competent and vigorous. Contact us today for an initial consultation.

Client Reviews
I had a really hard case then after dealing with many attorneys I decided to work with Mr Shihab and his office and that was the best decision I took, how professional they are, how good and fast they are I was treated from day 1 like a family member not just a client
★★★★★
Atty. Shihab helped me navigate several issues that I had never faced before... he made it easy and supported me immediately if I had any questions, and his suggestions were top-notch. Avvo user
★★★★★
If you want to hire the best Immigration Attorney, hire Attorney Shihab. He will go above and beyond anyone's expectations, and stays on top of your case. He keeps you informed and up to date on deadlines, interviews and what to expect. Keith
★★★★★
Atty Shihab's record really speaks for itself, but more importantly, each client is treated with the upmost respect and dignity. He and his entire staff makes you feel as if you are the only client in their office. Rhonda
★★★★★
Mr. Shihab was recommended to me when the attorney my sister and I used failed to process our papers on time. From the beginning, I have consistently experienced exemplary service and very thorough knowledge of his profession. Amruta
★★★★★
Read More Client Reviews