Immigration Attorneys Who Are Distinguished

Drafting PERM Applications for I-140 Approval

While the obstacles of the PERM process can make an approval seem like an achievement, it is important to remember that PERM approval is not the ultimate goal. If the labor certification application is not drafted correctly, the I-140 may not be approved. Skillful immigration lawyers are ones who not only focus on the approval of the PERM application itself, but ones who also make certain that the PERM application also leads to approval of the subsequent I-140 petition. While PERM approval is obviously desirable, but foreign nationals must understand that I-140 denials after PERM approvals are a real possibility. It is therefore critical that the lawyer drafts the PERM application with the I-140 petition in mind.

If your I-140 petition was denied due to poor drafting of the PERM application because of a three year educational credential or otherwise, contact the experienced immigration lawyers at The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates, Co., LPA. Our competent immigration lawyers have processed numerous complex PERM cases to approval. Contact us for a consultation.

The preparation for the labor certification Form 9089 must be done with the goal of not only obtaining its approval, but also gaining approval for the I-140. To an employer, these two processes may appear to be similar, subsequent steps, but it must be understood that these steps deal with different agencies, and therefore have different approval requirements.

The labor certification application is approved through the Department of Labor (DOL) and this is often done with no review of supporting documentation. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), on the other hand, is charged with assuring that a foreign national’s qualifications meet the employer’s requirements. Documentation submitted to the USCIS will be closely reviewed, so merely showing the DOL approval is insufficient for the I-140. The documentation may include the employer’s education requirements, experience requirements, and specific skills or other requirements. It is recommended that this information be obtained as early as possible to avoid delays, even if the information is not yet necessary.

The employer establishes a minimum education requirement for the position offered, but this requirement should be expressed on the ETA 9089 in consideration of the foreign national’s available documentation. Documentation to prove education usually consists of diplomas and transcripts. These can normally be photocopies, but occasionally the USCIS will want to review original diplomas and official transcripts. Foreign school records should be accompanied by translations certified as “true and complete” or “true and correct.” Foreign degrees may not be equivalent to a U.S. degree, so proper wording must be used to clearly state how the foreign national’s degree applies to directly to the stated requirements.

Experience can be documented through letters from previous employers or supervisors. These letters should include the name, address, and title of the writer along with a specific description of the foreign national’s job duties or training. The writer should have direct knowledge of the work experience or access to employment records where periods of employment can be verified. More details may be required when an employment letter is being submitted to qualify the foreign national’s specific skills. The specific skills letters should be obtained early in an effort to use the correct terminology and ensure consistency between the Form 9089 and the I-140.

In a situation where a letter from the employer is unavailable, the USCIS typically accepts letters from supervisors. It becomes more difficult if the foreign national has only former coworkers or a self-declaration describing his or her detailed work experience in addition to the reason why a verification letter could not be obtained. Any additional evidence such as pay stubs or tax forms is helpful, but it remains up to the discretion of the USCIS.

When dealing with EB-2 and EB-3 cases, the USCIS looks at the job duties and requirements to determine if the foreign national is qualified as a professional. To be considered a professional under EB-2, the foreign national must be a member of the profession holding an advanced degree (master’s degree or equivalent). Under EB-3, he or she must be a member of the professions holding a bachelor’s degree or foreign degree equivalent or a skilled worker. Profession can be defined as one of the occupations listed in the Immigration and Nationality Act or any occupation which requires a minimum of a bachelor’s degree.

There are some occupations which are not clearly established as professional occupations and in these cases it is imperative that the Form 9089 job duties and job requirements are drafted to show that they are professional positions. This increases the importance of the job title as well, since the job title can reinforce the concept that it is identifying a professional occupation. Neither the job title nor the job duties should be described in an ambiguous way since ambiguous language is determined at the discretion of the agencies. The professional occupation’s title should be used and can be clarified with a parenthetical explanation such as “internally referred to as –insert internal title-” to eliminate inconsistencies or questions about the position being professional.

Finally, it is important that the employer be able to show its ability to pay the prevailing wage from the time the PERM application is filed until the foreign national obtains lawful permanent resident status. If the employer is currently paying that wage, pay stubs or tax documents can be good evidence of the ability to pay. Some other methods might include a review of the employer’s accounts receivable, employer’s bank accounts, or in a sole proprietorship, the assets of the sole proprietor or general partners.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about an immigration visa or green card matter, and/or you need help in an immigration process, please contact our immigration attorneys or call The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates, Co., LPA at the nearest office close to you to consult with an attorney. Our law firm handles various matters including Green Cards and Permanent Residence, family immigration, immigrant visas, non-immigrant visas, employment visas and H1B visas, Investor Visas, PERM applications, and many more. Please contact us and experience how our law firm can assist you in your immigration matters. Whether you are an employer, an employee or a family member, The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates, Co., LPA has competent, responsive and innovative lawyers who can make your immigration experience pleasant and seamless.

Client Reviews
I had a really hard case then after dealing with many attorneys I decided to work with Mr Shihab and his office and that was the best decision I took, how professional they are, how good and fast they are I was treated from day 1 like a family member not just a client
★★★★★
Atty. Shihab helped me navigate several issues that I had never faced before... he made it easy and supported me immediately if I had any questions, and his suggestions were top-notch. Avvo user
★★★★★
If you want to hire the best Immigration Attorney, hire Attorney Shihab. He will go above and beyond anyone's expectations, and stays on top of your case. He keeps you informed and up to date on deadlines, interviews and what to expect. Keith
★★★★★
Atty Shihab's record really speaks for itself, but more importantly, each client is treated with the upmost respect and dignity. He and his entire staff makes you feel as if you are the only client in their office. Rhonda
★★★★★
Mr. Shihab was recommended to me when the attorney my sister and I used failed to process our papers on time. From the beginning, I have consistently experienced exemplary service and very thorough knowledge of his profession. Amruta
★★★★★