Immigration Attorneys Who Are Distinguished

G1-G5 Visa for NATO and International Organizations

EMPLOYEES OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS AND NATO VISAS

International Organizations (G) and NATO visas are issued to diplomats and other government officials for travel to the U.S. The "G" visas are issued to individuals employed directly by an international organization or representing a foreign government to international organizations. "A" visas are issued to representatives of a foreign government traveling to the U.S. to engage in official activities for that government.

The G-1 Diplomatic Visa

The G-1 Diplomatic Visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to designated principal resident representatives of foreign governments recognized by the U.S. to enter the U.S. to work for an international organization like International Monetary Fund, World Bank, etc. and not for personal business or pleasure. The staff and immediate family members (spouse and children) of the principal G-1 Visa holders also qualify for G-1 Visas. Their dependents can work only after receiving permission from USCIS. Their dependents can apply for full-time study while on a G-1 Visa.

Eligibility

To qualify for a G-1 visa, the applicant must be:

  • The main representative of the Government recognized by the U.S.; or

  • The member of an international organization.

Limitations

The limitation of a G-1 visa is that the applicant can perform only those duties that are related to the international organization and agreements designated by the President under the International Organizations Immunities Act.

Duration of the Visa

The G-1 Visa holder may stay in the U.S. indefinitely as long as the Secretary of State continues to recognize his/her G-1 status. There is no requirement that the applicant must have a foreign residence to which he or she intends to return.

Dependents

The G-1 visa holder can bring his/her immediate family members (those closely related by blood, marriage or adoption, and who reside regularly in the household). They may join the visa holder on the same G-1 status. The personal attendants and servants may join the visa holder in the U.S. on a G-5 visa.

The G-1 visa holder’s dependents may work only after receiving permission from the USCIS. Working without prior permission is considered a violation of the visa status. They may apply for permission to work if there is a reciprocal work arrangement between the U.S. and the visa holder’s nation.

Payment of Income Tax While in the U.S.

The G status diplomatic visa holders are not required to pay income tax while on G status if they work for international organizations like World Bank and IMF.

G-2 Diplomatic Visa

The G-2 Diplomatic Visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to an accredited representative of any rank other than the principal representative of a foreign government recognized by the U.S. to enter into the U.S to work for an international organization such as International Monetary Fund, World Bank, etc. The staff and immediate family members (spouse and children) of the principal G-2 visa holders also qualify for G-2 visas.

G-3 Diplomatic Visa

The G-3 Diplomatic Visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to representatives of unrecognized foreign governments to enter into the U.S. and work for an international organization such as International Monetary Fund, World Bank, etc. The immediate family members (spouse and children) of the principal G-3 visa holders also qualify for G-3 visas.

G-4 Diplomatic Visa

The G-4 Diplomatic Visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to officers or employees of international organizations of any rank to enter into the U.S. to engage in their respective activities. The staff and immediate family members (spouse and children) of the principal G-4 visa holders also qualify for G-4 visas.

G-5 Diplomatic Visa

The G-5 Visa is a nonimmigrant visa issued to the attendants, servants or personal employees of principal G-1, G-2, G-3 and G-4 Visa holders to enter into the U.S. to render services to the principal. The immediate family members (spouse and children) of principal G-5 Visa holders are also eligible for G-5 Visas. A G-5 Visa holder can stay in the U.S. for a period of up to three years. The stay can be extended for an additional period of two years. The G-5 a Visa holders can hold domestic positions, including cook, maid, housekeeper, janitor, laundress, caretaker, babysitter, etc.

NATO VISA

Under the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), representatives and staff from member countries can visit the U.S. on temporary visas. They are not subject to immigration inspections and documentary requirements as per the treaty. The consular officials decide about their admission and their visas are valid for as long as the Secretary of State recognizes their status.

An applicant is classified under the symbol NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6. This includes national representatives, international staff and immediate family members of an individual classified NATO-1 through NATO-6. Employment authorization is obtained through the State Department.

Exempt from Passport and Visa Requirements

Many armed forces personnel are exempt from passport and visa requirements if they are either attached to NATO Allied Headquarters in the United States and are traveling on official business or are entering the United States under NATO Status of Forces Agreement. However, they must carry official military ID cards and NATO travel orders.

Personal Staff and Domestic Workers or Servants – NATO-7 Visa

Personal employees, attendants, domestic workers, or servants of valid NATO-1 through NATO-6 visa holders may be issued a NATO-7 visa. An interview at the embassy or consulate is required for the applicant. Proof of fair wage, comparable to that being offered in the area of employment in the U.S. is required. In addition, the applicant needs to demonstrate that he/she will perform the contracted employment duties.

Contact us

If you have questions about an immigration matter, and/or you need help in the process, please contact our immigration attorneys or call The Law Firm of Shihab & Associates, Co., LPA at the nearest office close to you to speak with an attorney. We handle various matters including family immigration, immigrant visas, non-immigrant visas, employment visas and H1B visas, Investor Visas, PERM applications, Green Cards and Permanent Residence, and many more. Please contact us and experience how our firm can effectively achieve your objectives.

Back to Work Visas Page

Client Reviews
I had a really hard case then after dealing with many attorneys I decided to work with Mr Shihab and his office and that was the best decision I took, how professional they are, how good and fast they are I was treated from day 1 like a family member not just a client
★★★★★
Atty. Shihab helped me navigate several issues that I had never faced before... he made it easy and supported me immediately if I had any questions, and his suggestions were top-notch. Avvo user
★★★★★
If you want to hire the best Immigration Attorney, hire Attorney Shihab. He will go above and beyond anyone's expectations, and stays on top of your case. He keeps you informed and up to date on deadlines, interviews and what to expect. Keith
★★★★★
Atty Shihab's record really speaks for itself, but more importantly, each client is treated with the upmost respect and dignity. He and his entire staff makes you feel as if you are the only client in their office. Rhonda
★★★★★
Mr. Shihab was recommended to me when the attorney my sister and I used failed to process our papers on time. From the beginning, I have consistently experienced exemplary service and very thorough knowledge of his profession. Amruta
★★★★★